Overhead | Specialist in 3D scanning and aerial works

GDPR - PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Overhead Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as „Overhead“ or „company“) is committed to protecting the privacy of its employees, clients, suppliers, potential business partners and other persons concerned, which is carried out in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Slovak and EU legislation.

Definition of terms and basic regulations

GDPR is Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27.04.2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation) processing of personal data within the EU, including Slovakia Republic.

The Personal Data Protection Act is Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection and amending and supplementing certain Acts, in addition to GDPR, the processing of personal data in the Slovak Republic. Overhead Ltd. processes the personal data of service subscribers in the manner laid down in the Personal Data Protection Act and GDPR and within their limits so as not to violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of users, in particular their right to human dignity or other unauthorized interference with their right to privacy.

Data subject

As the data subjects are considered following:

  • Persons who used contact form on company’s website,
  • Existing customers, suppliers, and business partners,
  • Potential business partners and people interested in company’s services,
  • People potentially recorded with drones during the data capturing of terrain, buildings, objects.

Personal data

The following information shall be considered personal data:

  • Name, surname, title, phone number, e-mail address, IP address,
  • personal data arising from a legal obligation to fulfill contracts and obligations,
  • e-mail communication with data subject,
  • other personal data provided by the data subject

Identification data of company Overhead Ltd.

Name of operator: Overhead Ltd.
Headquarters: Sihoť 16, 060 01 Kežmarok
Office in Slovakia: Nábrežná 8, 060 01 Kežmarok
Showroom in Germany: Zum Moorfeld 10, 29525 Uelzen, Nemecko
Business ID: 51237920
VAT ID: SK2120647243
Registered in Business register: District Court Prešov, section: Ltd., file no. 35625 / P
Contact e-mail address: info@overhead.sk

Purpose of personal data processing

  1. Processing request from contact form

  2. Once data subject uses contact form on company’s website, following data are being processed:

    • Name and surname,
    • e-mail address and the request,
    • other personal data provided by the data subject.

    The personal information are used primarily for:

    • communication with the public, sending and providing information, responses,
    • Acquiring business opportunities, receiving, and responding to potential client demand,
    • potential acquisition of human capital, job seekers,
    • other responses to the submitter of the message according to its subject.

  3. Order of services

  4. For this purpose, the processing of personal data of both existing and potential customers, suppliers and business partners is carried out based on fulfillment of the contract, ie:

    • the processing of personal data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract concluded with the data subject, or for the data subject's request to take precautionary measures prior contract is concluded, and for the fulfillment of Overhead's legal obligation.
    • the processing of personal data is necessary for effective communication and management of business relations.

    Personal data processed:

    • Name, surname, title, phone number, e-mail address, IP address,
    • personal data arising from a legal obligation to fulfill contracts and obligations,
    • e-mail communication with data subject,
    • other personal data provided by the data subject,

    The processing of personal data is carried out during the validity of the contractual relationship, the duration of the business obligation, and after its termination, the personal data are kept for a maximum of 5 years. Subsequently, only the necessary personal data resulting from the legal obligations of the operator are stored, in particular pursuant to Act no. 431/2002 Coll. on Accounting, as amended, which stipulates 10 years for keeping accounting records.

    The provision of personal data to the extent of the performance of commercial contracts and obligations is a legal requirement. The data subject is therefore obliged to provide personal data for this purpose, otherwise the proper fulfillment of the operator's obligations under the relevant generally binding legal regulations is not possible.

  5. Creation of audiovisual recordings

  6. Overhead uses for creation of audiovisual recordings drones, which are used primarily for following purposes:

    • Aerial and thermographic inspections,
    • Photogrammetric 3D modeling and measurements
    • Mapping and surveying
    • Creation of visualizations and presentation videos

    When carrying out these activities, images of bystanders may be unintentionally recorded - creating audiovisual and visual recordings of persons (i.e., photographs and video). If a person is recorded within the process and could be identified, he/she will be permanently deleted from the records using SW tools and applications as soon as the records are processed, at the latest within 30 working days of the record being created. Further processing of personal data after this deletion is no longer possible.

    In a case of an order for the recording of a corporate, private or public event, the event organizer shall ensure that the participants in the event are properly informed of the production of such audiovisual recordings and shall ensure adequate protection of personal data under the GDPR.
    If Overhead uses extras for the production of audiovisual recordings, each participant is aware of GDRP and gives written consent to the processing of personal data.

  7. Marketing

  8. Marketing refers to market sustainability activities and the creation of new potential business opportunities.

    Based on a legitimate interest, Overhead Ltd. processes the personal data of its existing and potential customers, suppliers, and business partners.

    Personal data of other data subjects are processed only with their explicit consent.

    Legitimate interest under EU Regulation Art. 6 (1) (a) f) a Preamble EU Regulation - point 47: represents the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes in case that the legitimate interest tis not outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, taking into account the reasonable expectations of data subjects based on their relationship with the service provider; as a client or in his services.

    Personal data processed:

    • Name, surname, title, phone number, e-mail address, IP address,
    • e-mail communication with data subject,
    • other personal data provided by the data subject,

    The personal information are used primarily for:

    • Sending newsletters
      For example: Extending service portfolio
    • Sending announcements
      For example: e-cards celebrating various important events (Christmas, Easter, etc.) important information and updates about the company

    The personal data of the data subject (potential business partner / customer / supplier) are processed for the duration of the contractual relationship, the duration of the business obligation, and after its termination, the data are stored for a maximum period of 5 years. These data subjects have the right to object to the processing of personal data for marketing purposes. Overhead in such case accepts the objection and will no longer process the personal data of data subjects for marketing purposes.

    In a case a data subject provided consent for personal data processing for marketing purposes, the data will be processed solely for the duration of the validity of the provided consent.

Personal Data processing principles

Personal Data processing principles - Act 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on amendments to certain laws. (§ 6-12)

https://www.slov-lex.sk/pravne-predpisy/SK/ZZ/2018/18/20190901?fbclid=IwAR0GlOTZW8OI9nlSBEkysRYQdCo9lOB7TwHMV0lQTUxIORkoqRK1BOK0oAk

Use of Social Media Plugins

Overhead is currently using the following social media plugins: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Sketchfab and Twitter.

In case of any questions, or concerns to address, please seek the respective providers and their privacy policies:

If you decide to opt out of using these social media plugins and other cookies, you may block the cookies by adjusting the settings in your Internet browser.

Information on the Use of Cookies and Pixel Tags

We use a variety of methods including cookies and pixel tags. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer persistence storage in association with the Internet browser you are using and through which some specific information flows to us. Both methods serve only to enhance your user experience and measure effectiveness of our advertising. Neither of them can initiate programs. We use cookies and pixel tags in order to be able to identify you for subsequent visits (if you have a MY account at our webpage), so that you do not have to log in next time when you visit our website and to create better targeted ads and improve your online experience.

You may block cookies by adjusting the settings in your Internet browser; this may however disable some features on this website.

If you decide to opt out of using the pixel tags, change the settings in your Facebook and LinkedIn page.

Use of Google Analytics

Overhead’s website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (further referred to as "Google"). Google Analytics uses Cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services regarding the website and Internet use to the website operator.

You may block cookies by adjusting the settings in your Internet browser; this may however disable some features on this website.

In case of any questions, or concerns to address, please seek the respective providers and their privacy policies:

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA;
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html,
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Use of Google AdWords

Overhead’s website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have clicked on an ad delivered by Google on company’s website, a cookie is placed on your computer by Google AdWords. The cookie for conversion tracking is placed when a user clicks on an ad delivered by Google. These cookies are not personally identifiable. If the user visits certain pages on company’s website and the cookie has not expired yet, Overhead and Google will be able to recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in for conversion tracking. Customers are given an overall number of users who have clicked on their ad and proceeded to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that can personally identify you as a user.

You may block cookies by adjusting the settings in your Internet browser; this may however disable some features on this website.

In case of any questions, or concerns to address, please seek the respective providers and their privacy policies:

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA;
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html,
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Rights of data subject

The rights of the data subject consist primarily of the following rights which the user may exercise against Overhead s.r.o

  • Withdraw consent at any time,
  • request information what kind of personal data is being collected,
  • request explanation how are the personal data used,
  • Request a listing of this data and have it updated or corrected,
  • Request deletion of the stored personal data,
  • In case of doubt regarding compliance with the obligations related to the processing of personal data, contact Overhead s.r.o or the Office for Personal Data Protection.

The aforementioned rights may be asserted by the data subject in the form of a written request addressed to Overhead s.r.o, by means of a contact form, e-mail or post, or by telephone. Current contact information can be found on the Overhead website in the Contact section.